设为首页  加入收藏 
网上投稿 网站地图
您现在的位置: 天添资源网 >> 各类考试 >> 英语四六级 >> 考试试题 >> 正文

江涛英语:2009年12月大学英语四级预测试卷

本站文章非会员原创,如果侵犯了你的权利请联系13978471165
作者:佚名    各类考试来源:网络    点击数:    更新时间:2009-12-19

Part Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition on the topic College Graduates Work as Village Officials. You should write at least 150 words according to the outline given below in Chinese:

1. 你是否认为大学生当村官是个好主意

2. 大学生能给乡村提供些什么

3. 大学生能从村官职位中获得什么

注意:此部分试题在答题卡1上。

Part Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning) (15 minutes)

Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer the questions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

How Infectious Diseases Work

The human body is both surrounded and inhabited by billions of microorganisms. Most microorganisms are harmless or even beneficial; for example, bacteria that normally live in the digestive system help digest food. Occasionally, however, a microorganism capable of causing a disease invades the body. Diseases caused by such microorganisms are called infectious diseases.

Infectious diseases are contagious; that is, they can be passed from one person to another. They can be transmitted by skin contact, through body fluids, in contaminated food or drink, or via airborne particles containing the microorganisms, although the pathways and ease of transmission vary by disease.

Animal or insect bites are another means of transmission. The two most common types of infectious diseases are bacterial infections and viral infections.

Disease-causing, or pathogenic, bacteria either attack the body’s tissues directly or cause damage by secreting poisonous substances called toxins. Fortunately, bacterial infections are often curable. Certain bacteria can be killed by drugs; other bacterial diseases can be prevented by vaccination.

Viruses are the smallest known microorganisms. They are responsible for diseases as relatively harmless as the common cold and as serious as meningitis. Viruses live and reproduce only within living cells, and only certain cells are susceptible to a specific virus. You can be host to many viruses without suffering any adverse effects, but if enough cells are attacked, you will become sick.

There is no effective medical treatment for most viral infections. Because a virus lives inside a cell, any treatment designed to kill the virus is also likely to harm the cell. In addition, there are thousands of different viruses—each one with different properties—and an agent effective against one virus probably will not affect the others. Although there are vaccinations to protect against some viral diseases, therapy for most viral diseases is limited to treating the symptoms.

In this article, we’ll focus on the many facets of infectious diseases, starting with how the body defends against them.

The Body’s Defenses

Despite the prevalence of disease-causing microorganisms, the body is not defenseless against these invaders. The body fights infections in three ways: by preventing the organisms from entering the body, by attacking those that do manage to enter, and by inactivating those organisms it cannot kill.

Sometimes, too, the body fights disease by developing defensive symptoms. Fever is an example. During an illness, the body’s temperature regulator may respond to the illness by raising the body’s temperature. Some researchers believe that this is an effective response because the microorganisms causing the disease may not be able to survive the higher body temperature.

The skin is the first barrier that guards the underlying tissues of the body. Where there are natural openings in the skin, there are also defenses. For example, tear glands in the eyes secrete and bathe the eyes with fluid that contains bacteria-fighting components. The salivary glands in the mouth and the tonsils in the throat help prevent microorganisms from attacking the mouth and throat.

Many openings, as well as internal passages, in the body are lined with mucous membranes. These delicate layers produce mucus, a slippery secretion that moistens and protects by repelling or trapping microorganisms.

Internally, certain body organs fight infection. For instance, the liver and the spleen (a large glandlike organ located in the abdomen) filter out harmful substances from the blood flowing through them. The lining of the stomach produces acids that attack germs in food that has been eaten. The body’s lymph system manufactures white blood cells, which attack and kill invading organisms.

Now let’s get even more specific in our look at the body’s defenses. We’ll start by describing the lymph system.

The Lymph System

The lymph system is a network of vessels that carry lymph, a watery fluid containing white blood cells, throughout the body. Lymph drains from the blood vessels and body tissues, carrying away waste products. The waste products are filtered out of the lymph by small structures called lymph nodes. Within the lymph nodes, harmful microorganisms are trapped, attacked, and destroyed by white blood cells. This is one of the body’s primary and most efficient lines of defense.

Antibodies are manufactured in the lymph system. Antibodies are protective substances that the body produces in response to invasion by a hostile organism or the presence of a foreign substance. Antibodies counteract some invading bacteria and viruses by inactivating them so that they are powerless. Antibodies that neutralize toxins (poisons) produced by bacteria are called antitoxins.

The body’s production of white blood cells and antibodies in response to an invading organism is called the immune reaction. Immunity is the body’s ability to resist an invasion of disease-causing bacteria and viruses. Once antibodies have been made to fight a certain type of microorganism, that microorganism usually no longer poses a threat to the body. That is why one attack of a disease often prevents its recurrence down the road. The first attack causes antibodies to be produced, and these antibodies protect the system against future attacks.

There are ways to help the body’s own defenses work. One is immunization, something all of us have experience with.

Immunization

Immunity can be provided artificially by vaccination and other forms of immunization. A vaccine is a preparation containing the offending organism—usually in a weakened form that will not cause the actual disease. When introduced into the body, the vaccine stimulates the body to produce antibodies against the disease. These antibodies often remain in the system for life, and the body is thus prepared to resist the actual disease.

A number of viral diseases can be prevented by immunization. There are vaccines for polio, measles, rubella (German measles), mumps, some strains of influenza, and chicken pox. A vaccine against the organism Hemophilus influenzae also is available. This vaccine prevents the most common cause of bacterial meningitis in children.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

1. According to the passage, most microorganisms in human body are ________.

A) beneficial

B) harmless or even beneficial

C) harmless

D) harmful

2. Infectious diseases cannot be transmitted ________.

A) by skin contact

B) in contaminated food

C) by insect bites

D) through common fluid

3. Some bacterial diseases can be cured by ________.

A) drugs

B) vaccination

C) toxins

D) viruses

4. Viruses live and reproduce ________.

A) in microorganisms

B) only within living cells

C) only in living microorganisms

D) in cells

5. For most ________, there is no effective medical treatment.

A) infections

B) bacterial infections

C) viral infections

D) infectious diseases

6. How many ways are mentioned in the passage as to how the body fights infections?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

7. The ________ is the first barrier of the body’s defenses.

A) salivary gland

B) tear gland

C) liver

D) skin

8. The lymph system is ________ that carry lymph, a watery fluid containing white blood cells, throughout the body.

9. The immune reaction means the body’s production of white blood cells and antibodies in response to ________.

10. If antibodies have been made to fight a certain type of microorganism, they can protect the system_________.

Part Listening Comprehension (35 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

11.A) The jobs have already been filled.

B) The man should hand in his application very soon.

C) The man can start work today.

D) The man isn’t qualified for any of the jobs.

12.A) She hasn’t worn the dress for a long time.

B) She doesn’t like the dress very much.

C) She intends to give the dress to her sister.

D) She doesn’t remember where her sister bought the dress.

13.A) She was open and frank.

B) She was not willing to say much.

C) Something was wrong with her lips.

D) She totally refused to talk to the man.

14.A) The situation is not Leon’s fault.

B) Neither Leon nor James is telling the truth.

C) The right and wrongs of this issue must involve deeper investigation.

D) Someone must be lying in this incident.

15.A) He missed the game.

B) He would have watched the game.

C) He liked the game very much and watched it.

D) Watching a film is the last thing for him to do.

16.A) Check to see if it can still be fixed for free.

B) Check to see what the problem is.

C) Find where they have put the warranty.

D) See if Mike is available.

17.A) Eat a bigger breakfast.

B) Make time for lunch in her schedule.

C) Take only morning classes next semester.

D) Change her schedule after she eats lunch.

18.A) She can find a way out.

B) What the man said is logical.

C) What the man said is illogical.

D) She agrees to what the man said.

Questions 19 to 22 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

19.A) To find out if he has a flu.

B) To ask for suggestions about life on tour.

C) To find out how to prevent illness.

D) To find our when to be injected.

20.A) He gets ill almost at the same time every year.

B) He doesn’t get enough exercise.

C) He often has difficulty sleeping.

D) He is sick with influenza all winters.

21.A) He’s unwilling to be immunized.

B) He doesn’t get enough rest.

C) He doesn’t take enough nutrition.

D) He doesn’t keep himself warm.

22.A) Physical examination is given free there.

B) He can get an influenza vaccination there.

C) He’ll be able to get a prescription for medicine there.

D) He can relax himself entirely there.

Questions 23 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

23.A) Australia.

B) The U.S.

C) Africa.

D) Fantasy world.

24.A) Tame.

B) Hyperactive.

C) Aggressive.

D) Timid.

25.A) In water.

B) In a cage.

C) In a garden.

D) In sand.

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

Passage One

Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passage you have just heard.

26.A) The bachelor’s degree.

B) The associate degree.

C) The master’s degree.

D) The doctor’s degree.

27.A) A technical associate degree.

B) A degree which is designed for transfer.

C) A bachelor’s degree.

D) One which ends; that is, the last degree one can ever hope to attain.

28.A) 120 quarter hours.

B) 95 quarter hours.

C) 120 semester hours.

D) 72 semester hours.

Passage Two

Questions 29 to 31 are based on the passage you have just heard.

29.A) They were able to fly it in the air.

B) They were able to stay up in the air for half an hour and more in the machine.

C) They were able to carry travelers.

D) They were able to fly in around Dayton.

30.A) Nothing.

B) A lot.

C) Hardly anything.

D) A little.

31.A) The newspapermen didn’t believe what people told them about the flights.

B) The Government didn’t give the Rights any money.

C) The Government didn’t know the Rights had already built up an airplane.

D) At the time it seemed no one could understand them.

Passage Three

Questions 32 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

32.A) There were only grandparents and children.

B) There was one father, one mother, and their children.

C) There were many relatives.

D) There were two or more brothers with their wives.

33.A) The women have more freedom and can share in decisions.

B) The women do not have to be the heads of the family.

C) The women’s relatives do not help them with the housework and children.

D) The women have all the power of the family.

34.A) Husbands have to share power with their wives and help them with the housework.

B) Older women do not often have important positions in a large group and often live alone when their husbands die.

C) Family structure is more patriarchal in the nuclear family.

D) Women have to help sisters, grandparents with housework and children.

35.A) They want to stay home and do the housework.

B) They don’t have enough money.

C) They have too much work and not much free time.

D) They have more freedom than in the past.

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

The advantages and disadvantages of a large population have long been a subject of discussion among economists. It has been argued that the supply of good land is limited. To feed a large population, inferior land must be (36) ________ and the good land worked (37) _______. Thus, each person produces less and this means a (38) ______ average income than could be obtained with a smaller population. Other economists have argued that a large population gives more (39) ______ for specialization and the development of (40) _______ such as ports, roads and railways, which are not likely to be built unless there is a big demand to (41) ________ them.

One of the difficulties in carrying out a (42) ______ birth control program lies in the fact that official attitudes to population growth (43) ________ from country to country depending on the level of industrial development and the availability of food and raw materials. In the developing country where a vastly expanded population is pressing hard upon the limits of food, space and natural resources, (44)___________________________________________________, whatever the consequences may be. In a highly industrialized society the problem may be more complex. (45) __________________________________________________________. When the pressure of population on housing declines, prices also decline and the building industry is weakened. Faced with considerations such as these, (46)__________________________________________, rather than one which is stable or in decline.

Part Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth) (25 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

Questions 47 to 56 are based on the following passage.

In America, as every school student knows, the important raw materials of industry are coal, oil and iron. But, as every businessman knows, the most important raw material of all is the school student who, as a trained college graduate, will 47 the U.S. industry of the future. Today U.S. industry is faced with a tight shrinkage of such manpower, it needs not only more but better trained college graduates.

To help get them, many a businessman believes, that 48 must provide much of the cash needed by the colleges to 49 their facilities and improve their teaching, and work more closely with 50 on business’s needs. As Robert R. Young pointed out at a conference of businessmen and educators, industry and education have a clear mutuality of interest.

Businessmen and educators have not always 51 this. While there are a few businessmen who 52 regard college professors as vague-minded and likely to be radicals, and a few educator who still look on businessmen as merely money grabbers, the mutual 53 has generally disappeared into the mutual need. The 54 expanding U.S. economy has made college graduates more important than 55 to industry. In turn, universities must depend increasingly on corporations for contributions, since high taxes have all but cut 56 the flow of the big individual contributions that build the private school.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

A. run I. rapid

B. recognized J. ever

C. spend K. off

D. cooperations L. colleges

E. expand M. still

F. corporations N. trust

G. colleague O. before

H. distrust

Section B

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Part V Cloze (15minutes)

Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

Few creations of big technology capture the imagination like giant dams. Perhaps it is humankind’s long suffering at the mercy of flood and drought that makes the idea of forcing the waters to do our bidding so fascinating. ____67____ to be fascinated is also, sometimes, to be blind. Several giant dam projects threaten to do ____68____ harm than good.

The lesson from dams is ____69____ big is not always beautiful. It doesn’t help that ____70____ a big, powerful dam has become a ____71____ of achievement for nations and people striving to ____72____ themselves. Egypt’s leadership in the Arab world was cemented by the Aswan High Dam. Turkey's bid for First World ____73____ includes the giant Ataturk Dam.

But big dams tend not to work as intended. The Aswan Dam, for example, stopped the Nile flooding but deprived Egypt ____74____ the fertile silt that floods left — all in return for a giant reservoir of disease which is now so full of ____75____ that it ____76____ generates electricity.

And yet, the myth of controlling the waters ____77____. This week, in the heart of civilized Europe, Slovaks and Hungarians stopped just short of sending in the ____78____ in their contention over a dam on the Danube. The huge complex will probably have all the usual problems of big dams. But Slovakia is bidding for independence from the Czechs, and now needs a dam to ____79____ itself.

____80____, in India, the World Bank has given the go-ahead to the even more ____81____ Narmada Dam. And the bank has done this even though its advisors say the dam will cause hardship for the ____82____ and environmental destruction. The benefits are for the powerful, but they are far from guaranteed.

Proper, scientific study of the impacts ____83____ dams and of the cost and benefits of controlling water can help to ____84____ these conflicts. Hydroelectric power and flood control and irrigation are possible without building monster dams. But when you are dealing with myths, it is hard to be ____85____ proper, or scientific. It is time that the world ____86____ the lessons of Aswan. You don’t need a dam to be saved.

67. A) Nevertheless B) But C) Besides D) However

68. A) more B) less C) better D) most

69. A) which B) what C) that D) how

70. A) building B) constructing C) establishing D) erecting

71. A) signal B) hint C) mark D) symbol

72. A) affirm B) announce C) declare D) assert

73. A) status B) position C) degree D) part

74. A) on B) from C) of D) in

75. A) mud B) silt C) soil D) clay

76. A) nearly B) hardly C) scarcely D) barely

77. A) persists B) insists C) perseveres D) adheres

78. A) troopers B) tropes C) troops D) thropples

79. A) prove B) testify C) verify D) attest

80. A) Meanwhile B) Hence C) Additionally D) Whenever

81. A) come-ahead B) right-minded C) wrong-headed D) right-handed

82. A) powerful B) powering C) powerable D) powerless

83. A) on B) of C) upon D) for

84. A) solve B) deal C) resolve D) settle

85. A) either B) neither C) none D) both

86. A) received B) knew C) studied D) learned

Part Translation 5 minutes

DirectionsComplete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets. Please write your translation on Answer Sheet 2.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

87. ______________(我们坚信他迟早会成功)though he failed more than ten times.

88. Through communications satellites, _____________(我们几乎在同时就可了解到世界另一边发生的事情).

89. The chart shows that the level of crime in this area________(几乎与失业人员成正比).

90. ______________(许多孩子无法达到父母的期望) because their parents ask for too much.

91. Some people love taking part in sports games ______________(因为他们说的与人竞争很刺激).

 

答案

1. B

2. D

3. A

4. B

5. C

6. C

7. D

8. a network of vessels

9. an invading organism

10. against future attacks

11. B

M: Excuse me; I heard that there were a couple of jobs available in the library. So I’d like to apply for one of them. Can I fill out the application form at home and bring it back next week?

W: Sure, but you should know that we’re about to start looking at the applications, and we hope to make some job offers in a few days.

Q: What does the woman imply?

12. A

M: That’s a great dress, Cindy. I don’t think I’ve ever seen you wear it before.

W: Oh, I have. It’s just that it’s sent back to my closet. My sister gave it to me like ages ago and I totally forgot about it.

Q: What does the woman imply?

13. B

W: Well, did you manage to get information from Professor Baker? When are our results coming in?

M: Well she was a bit tight-lipped about it.

Q: What can be inferred about Professor Baker?

14. C

W: Who do you believe? James says Leon has been backstabbing him, but Leon claims he’s innocent. It’ll be hard for them to reconcile if this mess continues.

M: Well, It could be best to talk to both of them and see what lies underneath. There are two sides to every story you know.

Q: What does the man infer?

15. C

W: Did you watch the game last night?

M: I wouldn’t have missed it for anything!

Q: What can we infer from the man’s reply?

16. A

W: Mike is very good at electrical appliances. You should get him to take a look and see if he can do something about it.

M: Yeah, I will. But let me check and see if it’s still under warranty.

Q: What will the man probably do?

17. B

W: Wednesdays are going to be busy days for me next semester. Three class in the morning and then two more in the afternoon. I won’t even have time for lunch.

M: You really should try to fit it in, you know. Those afternoon classes would be tough to sit through with empty stomach.

Q: What does the man suggest the woman should do?

18. C

M: Now suppose I was to stay at home and do all the housework and look after the children while my wife went out to work. What would you think about that?

W: If I’m going to be logical, no.

Q: What does the woman mean?

19. Why did the man go to see the doctor?

【答案】C

20. How does the man describe his health condition?

【答案】A

21. What might be a reason the man gets ill?

【答案】B

22. Why does the doctor suggest the man go to the university health center?

【答案】B

W: Hello, Jim. I haven’t seen you in a while. What seems to be the problem?

M: Actually I’m a little embarrassed about coming here. I feel fine right now. But you know... you know how much suffering is going around. Anyway every year around the holidays, like clockwork, I come down with something.

W: So you are interested in prevention. What symptoms do you usually get?

M: You know, cough, fever, running nose, my head and bones ache, chills even. I’m usually miserable for a week and it ends up ruining my holidays.

W: Sounds like a typical flu to me. As you said, lots of people have it. Influenza often strikes when people are overtired, stressed out and not eating enough nutritious food. And also you increase your exposure to a virus when you’re in big crowds where lots of people are coughing and sneezing.

M: I certainly spend a lot time in department stores around the holidays buying gifts for people.

W: Yes. And so you increase your exposure to a virus just when your body’s resistance is already low form all the running around you do.

M: So what can I do to ward off the flu?

W: Actually it’s fairly simple. Get a lot of rest, eat well. That way your immune system will be boosted. And you will be more able to fight off illness.

M: All these things make sense. But one more question. Aren’t I bound to get sick anyway if there’s an outbreak in the dorm?

W: Oh, you didn’t mention you live in a dormitory. In that case, I’d suggest you get immunized. The vaccine available prevents the three main types of influenza. Why don’t you go to the university health center? The shots are free there.

M: I’ll do it right away. It will be nice to feel well during the holidays for once.

23. Where did bearded dragons originally come from?

【答案】A

24. Which of the following words can best describe the temperament of a bearded dragon?

【答案】A

25. Where should bearded dragons be kept according to the conversation?

【答案】B

M: Hi and welcome to our new show, Exotic Animal Kingdom, a program geared toward introducing animals to the young and old. In today’s show, our young, but experienced guide will introduce to the fantastic world of bearded dragons. Welcome, Joanna, I must admit that a bearded dragon sounds like something out of a fantasy book. What exactly is a bearded dragon?

W: Well, here. Bearded dragons actually originated from the deserts of Australia, and this is one of several species that survived in that climate. Today, bearded dragons like this one are bred in captivity here in the U.S.

M: OK. And, so what are some of the essential things to know when getting a bearded dragon? I mean, can you raise one as a family pet?

W: Bearded dragons make great family pets and are very docile creatures.

M: Yeah, he seems quite friendly.

W: You just need to know how to care for them.

M: Wee. What are some of the things we should keep in mind?

W: First, you need to have right supplies: some kind of enclosure…

M: Like, like a cage or something like that?

W: Yeah.

Passage One

There are four types of college degrees, starting with the associate degree. The associate takes about two years to complete when one is enrolled full time. The bachelor’s degree takes four years when one is enrolled full time with the master’s taking one to two years, and the doctor’s three to four years. The associate degree may be substituted for the first two years of a bachelor’s degree if it is transfer degree. Not all associate degrees are designed for transfer. Some are ethnical degrees that are called terminal degrees, which means they do not count toward a bachelor’s. The bachelor’s is normally required before one can work at the master’s level. Likewise, the master’s is normally required before one can work at the doctor’s level.

The length to credit hours of university degree programs varies from one school to another. In general, the A. A. is 60 semester hours or 95-quarter hours. The B. A. (or B. s.) is 120 semester hours or 185-quarter hours. The M. A. is 30 semester hours or 45-quarter hours and the Ph. D. is 60 to 72 semester hours or 95 to 120 quarter hours.

26. What is the first American college degree?

【答案】B

27. What is the terminal degree?

【答案】A

28. What is the number of credit hours for a B. A. in literature?

【答案】C

Passage Two

Today when a man steps onto the moon, or something new and important happens, the world learns about it immediately. What did the newspapers say about that first flight in 1903? Strangely enough, they said hardly anything about it at all. There were only a few reports about it in the papers. These reports said very little. Some of the things they said were not even correct. In 1904 the Rights built a second machine. They called it “Flyer No. two”. They invited some reporters to a field near Dayton to watch them fly. Unfortunately there was some mechanical trouble with the plane and it did not fly at all that day. The newspapermen went away. They were disappointed and did not come back. The Rights went on with their work. In 1905 they built an even better machine, “Flyer No. three”. They were able to stay up in the air for half an hour and more in this machine. They were able to turn and climb in the air. Farmers, travelers on the roads around Dayton often saw them flying. But when these people told newspapermen about it, they refused to believe them.

The Rights offered “ Flyer No. Three” to the United States Government. The Government was not interested. They seemed to think the Rights wanted money in order to build an airplane. They did not understand the Rights had already done this, and flown it as well. Experts were still saying that mechanical flight was impossible. At the end of 1905, the two brothers took their plane to pieces. The parts were put into a huge wooden case. (3) It seemed nobody was interested.

29. What were the Rights able to do in “Flyer No. Three”?

【答案】B

30. What did the newspaper say about the first flight in 1903?

【答案】C

31. Which of the following is not mentioned in the passage?

【答案】B

Passage Three

The family is changing. In the past, grandparents, parents, and children used to live together, and they had an extended family. Sometimes two or more brothers with their wives and children were part of this large family group. But family structure is changing throughout the world. The nuclear family consists of only one father, one mother, and children; it is becoming the main family structure everywhere.

The nuclear family offers married women some advantages: they have freedom from their relatives, and the husband does not have all the power of the family. Studies show that in nuclear families, men and women usually make an equal number of decisions about family life.

But wives usually have to “pay” for the benefits of freedom and power. When women lived in extended families, sisters, grandparents and aunts helped one another with housework and childcare. In addition, older women in a large family group had important positions. Wives in nuclear families do not often enjoy this benefit, and they have another disadvantage, too: women generally live longer than their husbands, so older women from unclear families often have to live alone. Studies show that women are generally less satisfied with marriage than men are. In the past, men worked outside the home and women worked inside. Housework and childcare were a full time job, and there was no time for anything else. Now women work outside and have more freedom than they did in the past, but they still have to do most of the housework. The women actually have two full-time jobs, and they have not much free time.

32. Who used to live together in an extended family?

【答案】C

33. What advantages does nuclear family offer to women?

【答案】A

34. What are some disadvantages of the nuclear family for women?

【答案】B

35. Why are many women dissatisfied with marriage and the nuclear family?

【答案】C

36. cultivated

37. intensively

38. lower

39. scope

40. facilities

41. justify

42. worldwide

43. vary

44. it will be the first concern of government to place a limit on the birthrate

45. A decreasing birthrate may lead to unemployment because it results in a declining market for manufactured goods

46. the government of a developed country may well prefer to see a slowly increasing population

47. A

48. F

49. E

50. L

51. B

52. M

53. H

54. I

55. J

56. K

67. B

68. A

69. C

70. A

71. D

72. D

73. A

74. C

75. B

76. D

77. A

78. C

79. A

80. A

81. C

82. D

83. B

84. C

85. A

86. D

87. We all believe that he will succeed sooner or latter

88. we are able to be almost in touch with events on the other side of the world as they happen

89. is almost in direct proportion to the number of the unemployed

90. Many children are hardly live up to the expectations of their parents

91. because they find it exciting to compact with others

  • 上一篇各类考试:

  • 下一篇各类考试:
  • ■■相 关 文 章: 网友评论:(只显示最新10条。评论内容只代表网友观点,与本站立场无关!)
    没有相关各类考试
    关于我们 | 联系我们 | 客户服务 | 申请链接 | 合作联盟 | 诚征代理 | 诚聘英才
      www.ttzyw.com
    备案序号:桂ICP备05001228号